\

Science, Wisdom,
 and the Future

Home

SW&F Home

CONFERENCE

Overview

Agenda

Presenters

Posters and Displays

Conference
Proceedings

Lodging, Meals, & Travel

Registration & Reservations

AGENDAS

Bring your family and friends. Participant's guests are welcome at
social events, tours, & informal activities throughout the conference,
    and can sign up for the Evening Speaker Series with Evening Theater.    

               Opening Evening    Welcome 
        Wednesday, June 24   
Registration, Howdy Dessert Reception, Welcomes, & Keynote Speaker
                                                          Duane Elgin: "The Living Universe: Where Are We? Who Are We? Where Are We Going?"
              Thursday, June 25    The Science and Practice of Wisdom (Day)
                 Friday, June 26   
Evolutionary Wisdom Traditions (Day)
      
      Saturday, June 27   
Sustainability, Business, and the Future (Day)
                                                       
 "Sustainability Field Trips" / Free Evening
          
    Sunday, June 28     Sustainability, Business, and the Future (Day)
                                                 Adios Buffet and Closing Session

                                             Michael Dowd: "Evolution and the Global Integrity Crisis"
                       Optional                                           
              Monday, June 29    Parallel Workshops   What have we learned? Where to from here?

                                 Click for more information on
(some still under development):

Speakers       Special Presentations        Working Lunch Discussion        General Sessions

                           Science, Wisdom, and the Future Conference Schedule
                                 
(Subject to some changes in session titles as conference develops)                                        

 

 

Wednesday,
 June 24

Arrival

Thursday, June 25

The Science
and Practice
of Wisdom

Friday June 26

Evolutionary
Wisdom
Traditions

Saturday  June 27

Sustainability,
Business, &
the Future

Sunday, June 28

Sustainability,
Business, &
the Future

Monday, June 29

Optional Workshops
Where from here?

      8:00-9:30

Thu Presenters
    (Day Sessions)
Josefina Burgos
Michael Dowd
Arthur Jackson
Jeanne Lombardo
Tom Lombardo
George Mobus
Jack Palmer
Sheri Richlin
Rick Trowbridge
Fri Presenters
 (Day Sessions)
Linda Gibler
John Gowan
Pauline LeBel
Heather Mendel
Keith Mesecher
Alice MacDonald
Eve Neuhaus
Robert Sachs

 

 

Posters and display set up and available throughout the conference

Morning Session 1

Morning Session 3

Morning Session 5

Free Time

 

 

 

Posters & Displays

 

9:00-10:15
2 Parallel Workshops

   9:30-
10:00

Break
Posters & Displays

Break
Posters & Displays

Break
Posters & Displays

10:15-10:30 Break

10:00
12:
20

 

 

Morning Session 2

 

 

Morning Session 4

Morning Session 6

Morning Session 7

10:30-11:45
2 Parallel Workshops
_____________________

12:00 1:45
Working Lunch
Plenary Wrap-up

12:30-
1:45

Working Lunch
Round Table Discussions
Facilitators:
Shani Robins &
Rick Trowbridge

Working Lunch
Round Table Discussions
Facilitators
Heather Mendel &
Eve Neuhaus

Working Lunch
Round Table Discussions
Facilitators:
Bob Johansen &
Kathi Vian

Working Lunch
Round Table Discussions
Facilitators:
Hunter Francis &
Dwight Collins

  1:45-
4:30

Free Time, Open Space,
and/or Field Trip

Free Time, Open Space,
and/or Field Trip to
Wolff Sustainable Vineyards
2:30-4 pm






Free Time, Open Space,
and/or

Field Trips to:

The San Luis Obispo Botanical Gardens
(Sustainability Project)
2:30-3:30 pm

and

The Organic Farms at California Polytechnic State University
4-5 pm

and

The LEED certified, green synagogue of Congregation Beth David
5:30-6:30

 

Evening free

Afternoon Session

(2:00-3:00 )

 

     Sat Presenters
      (Day Sessions)
Bob Banner
Dwight Collins
Duane Elgin
Hunter Francis
William O'Toole
Victoria Zelin
   Sun Presenters

    (Day Sessions)
Gil Friend
Gary Gardner
Peter Hess
Les Ihara
David Loye
Dick McDonald
Rob Rutherford
Kathi Vian
Warren Wolf
Paul Wolff

(3:15-4:15)
Special Presentation  3
"Transforming to Sustainable Business "
 Bob Willard
(Webinar)

 4:30-
5:30

Special Presentation  1

"River of Life"
Connie Barlow

Special Presentation   2

"Evolutionary Communion"
Barbara Marx Hubbard & Alice McDonald

(4:15-5:15)
"Evening" 
Presentation
Riane Eisler

5:30-
7:00

 

Registration (5:00)
Social & Dinner Time
(No formal gathering)

Howdy Dessert
 Reception (6:30)

Social & Dinner Time
(No formal gathering)

Social & Dinner Time
(No formal gathering)

Social Time
Adios Buffet Dinner
click here
to make reservations
(look for gold box)

7:00-
8:30

Conference Overview

Russ Genet
.........

Keynote Speaker

Duane Elgin

Evening Presentations

Barbara Marx Hubbard
.........
Nancy Abrams
& Joel Primack

Evening Presentations

Tom Lombardo
.........

Bob Johansen
 

Farewell & Thanks Cheryl Genet
.........

Closing Presentation
Michael Dowd

8:30-
9:30

"Evening Theater"
Pauline Le Bel

 "Evening Theater"
Nancy Abrams

 "Evening Theater"
Keith Mesecher

 "Evening Theater"
An Evolutionary Revival

         This agenda is preliminary and will be adjusted as the conference evolves.

 

Back to Top